Privacy Policy

Billy’s Buddies respects everyone’s right to privacy. For more information about how what private information we collect and how we use it, please see below.

What kind of personal information does Billy’s Buddies collect and hold?

In order to facilitate running sports classes for children, Billy’s Buddies collects and holds a child’s name, date of birth, gender and relevant medical information. We also collect and hold details of the child’s parent: their name, email, phone, and the name and phone of an alternative emergency contact.

How does Billy’s Buddies collect and hold personal information?

All personal information is voluntarily provided by the parent when registering a child for Billy’s Buddies.

What are the purposes for which Billy’s Buddies collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information?

Billy’s Buddies collects, holds and uses the information for the express purpose of operating sporting classes for children. Personal information is never disclosed to third parties.

How can I access my personal information and seek the correction of such information?

Please contact us to update your personal information.

How do I complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, or a registered APP code (if any) that binds Billy’s Buddies? How will Billy’s Buddies deal with such a complaint?

You may lodge a complaint with the Australian Government’s Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. For further details, please see Billy’s Buddies will deal with all complaints as required under the Australian Privacy Act 1988.

Will Billy’s Buddies disclose personal information to overseas recipients?